Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy page for the NoteTab website.

This website is owned and operated by Fookes Software Ltd, developer of award-winning productivity software. We know that you care about how your personal information is used and shared and this notice describes our privacy policy.

Fookes Software respects each individual’s right to personal privacy. We collect information through our website, including registration forms and inquiry forms, and use it only in the ways disclosed in this statement.

Contact Information

Our homepage on the Internet is located at http://www.notetab.com/

Fookes Software Ltd
La Petite Fin 27
1637 Charmey (Gruyère)
Switzerland

You can contact us by email through our contact form.

Dispute Resolution

Please contact us with any questions that you may have regarding this privacy policy. Disputes will be handled by our customer support representatives who will promptly correct any errors.

Information Collection

Fookes Software collects the following information about visitors to our website: the IP address of your computer (for “geographic” statistical purposes), the date, and the page where you came from. We may also collect names and email addresses that our users voluntarily divulge about themselves and others.

Information is also collected from our online contact forms and from emails sent to Fookes Software. We keep this information for internal purposes only and will not contact you unless it is required to provide product support. We respect your privacy and will not share your information with anyone else.

Google AdWords and Microsoft adCenter offer features to track the effectiveness of our ads. They tell us how many clicks, downloads, and sales each ad generates. This data is only used to help us determine the effectiveness of our ad campaigns.

Information Automatically Logged by our Web Server

Our web server automatically logs information such as your IP address, pages visited (on our website), the address of the previous page, and the current date/time. This information is used to improve the content of our website and help diagnose problems such as missing pages, etc. The information collected is completely anonymous and does not contain any personal information.

Ordering

NoteTab sales are handled by cleverbridge, an online reseller for Fookes Software that provides secure e-Commerce services.

When you order our software, we receive your name and contact details. We keep this information for administration purposes only and will not contact you unless it is required to handle your order or to provide customer support. We respect your privacy and will not share this information with anyone else.

To learn more about cleverbridge, go to www.cleverbridge.com. To read their privacy statement, click here.

Cookies

Fookes Software employs cookies. A cookie is a small text file that a web server transfers to your computer through your browser (if you allow it). It is the simplest method to save and restore your settings when you navigate between pages on our website.

Fookes Software cookies may collect information like selected product details (product ID, quantity, discount coupon, default payment method) so that our site can keep track of your choices across pages. Other information also collected may include an affiliate or referrer ID, date of visit, and the page where you came from. Our cookies do not contain any personal information and are usually set to expire within three years.

We collect affiliate and referrer IDs so that we can identify sales produced by our partners. This enables us to pay affiliates a commission on their sales. The referrer data helps us measure the effectiveness of our ad campaigns. These partners are important because they increase the visibility of our products and make it easier for clients to find the resources they need.

Mailing Lists

Fookes Software does not use mailing lists or run mailing campaigns. Your email address is not shared with anyone else. As a result, there is no mailing list opt-out process.

External Links

We offer links to other websites. Please note that their standards may differ from ours so we encourage you to read their privacy policies if you visit their websites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We will therefore not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) and do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old.

Disclosure to Outside Parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

Compliance with Court Orders & Law Enforcement Agencies

Fookes Software may disclose personal information without notification in order to comply with a legal requirement, court order, or subpoena, or to cooperate with law enforcement or government agencies.

Merger, Sale, Transfer of Corporate Assets or Reorganization

Fookes Software may transfer information as part of any corporate merger, sale, acquisition, transfer of assets, or reorganization without notice. Such transfer will be on the basis of the continuation of all privacy rights set out in this document.

Terms and Conditions

Please refer to our Terms of Use that govern the use of our website and contain disclaimers and limitations of liability.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our website’s privacy policy.

Changes

Our privacy policy is subject to amendments and can change without further notice.

This policy was last modified on September 19, 2012.